BLACK & BRIGHT PRIVACY POLICY

UPDATED JULY 2021

 

Your privacy is important to us. It is Black & Bright’s policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website, https://www.blackandbright.co.za/.

We apply due care as we collect and process your personal information, and we assure you that we take the security of your personal information seriously. 

 

This policy is effective as of 1 January 2021 and was last updated on 1 July 2021.

For purposes of this policy the term:

“Personal Information” shall mean the term as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI Act”).
 

 

Information We Collect

Information we collect includes both information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services, and any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.

 

 

Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, other details about your visit, and technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site.

 

 

Personal Information

We may ask for personal information which may include one or more of the following:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone number

 

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you. We agree to use confidential information such as usernames and passwords to solely perform our duties on your behalf. 

 

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • To contact and communicate with you
  • To provide our services to you

 

Security of Your Personal Information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security. We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

 

How we keep your data secure

We make use of the following systems to store and secure your data:

  • Our devices have two-factor authentication or verification enabled.
  • We store confidential information such as passwords in a password vault.
  • We use up-to-date security software on our devices and hosting accounts.
  • We make use of strong, complex passwords.
  • We will only share information with you on platforms we deem to be secure and private.

Steps we take in case of a data breach

  • Get confirmation of the breach and whether your information was exposed.
  • Find out what type of data was stolen.
  • Change and strengthen our online logins, passwords and security.
  • Make sure all website themes and plugins are up to date.
  • Inform all affected clients.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. If your personal information is no longer required, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors, and/or related entities solely to provide our services to you
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights
  • International Transfers of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is stored and/or processed where we and third-party providers maintain facilities. Please be aware that the locations to which we store, process, or transfer your personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third Party platforms

In the process of providing content and our services to you, we make use of a number of third party platforms as detailed below. Please note that we do not control what data they collect nor how they store or use that data.

  • Social media platforms: Facebook and Instagram
  • Whatsapp, Google Meet, Zoom and Skype for communication
  • Google Forms for our client briefs when collecting information
  • We offer shared hosting services via Siteground. By using our hosting services, you agree to their general terms and conditions. Please see here: https://www.siteground.com/terms.htm
  • WordPress plugins on our websites, such as Google Site Kit (Analytics)

 

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

You always retain the right to withhold personal information from us. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. If you do provide us with personal information you understand that we will collect, hold, use and disclose it in accordance with this privacy policy. You retain the right to request details of any personal information we hold about you.

If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. We will provide you with the ability to unsubscribe from our email-database or opt out of communications.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

Limits of Our Policy

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

 

Changes to This Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

 

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the following details:

[email protected]